CostKit
MS average: $100–$235 per sq ft

Cost to Build a House
in Mississippi (2026)

Building a home in Mississippi costs $100–$235 per square foot in 2026, or $200,000–$470,000 for a typical 2,000 sq ft home. Hot, humid subtropical.

Get a Free Mississippi Estimate →
Cost per sq ft
$100–$235
Avg home (2,000 sf)
$200,000–$470,000
Labor cost index
Well below national average
Permit costs
$500–$2,000
Build time
5–9 months

Cost Per Square Foot by Finish Level in Mississippi

The same floor plan can cost twice as much depending on materials and finishes. Here are Mississippi-adjusted ranges for each tier.

Economy
$100–$127/sq ft
Standard
$127–$161/sq ft
Premium
$161–$201/sq ft
Custom / Luxury
$201–$235/sq ft

Construction Cost Breakdown for a Mississippi Home

Where the money goes on a typical 2,000 sq ft new build in Mississippi, based on MS-adjusted regional pricing.

Phase% of BudgetEst. Cost (MS)
Site work & permits
3–5%$10K–$17K
Foundation
10–15%$34K–$50K
Framing & structural
15–20%$50K–$67K
Roofing
4–6%$13K–$20K
Exterior (siding, windows, doors)
6–10%$20K–$34K
Electrical rough-in
4–8%$13K–$27K
Plumbing rough-in
4–8%$13K–$27K
HVAC
4–8%$13K–$27K
Insulation
2–4%$7K–$13K
Interior finishes
20–30%$67K–$101K
Landscaping & final site
3–6%$10K–$20K
GC overhead & profit
10–20%$34K–$67K

Construction Costs by City in Mississippi

Costs vary significantly across Mississippi. Here are per-square-foot ranges for major metro areas.

Metro AreaLow (economy)High (premium)
Jackson$110/sq ft$255/sq ft
Gulf Coast (Biloxi/Gulfport)$120/sq ft$280/sq ft
Hattiesburg$100/sq ft$235/sq ft
Tupelo$100/sq ft$230/sq ft

What Drives Construction Costs in Mississippi

1

Consistently the cheapest or second-cheapest state for construction in the U.S.

2

Very low labor costs and affordable land

3

Gulf Coast requires hurricane-rated construction, which costs more

4

High humidity demands moisture-resistant construction throughout

Building Codes & Permits in Mississippi

Mississippi follows the International Residential Code with state amendments. Coastal counties have enhanced wind-resistance requirements post-Hurricane Katrina. Code enforcement varies — some rural areas have minimal oversight. The state requires wind-resistant construction within the coastal zone.

Typical permit costs: $500–$2,000

Materials note: Southern pine is abundant and affordable. Concrete block is common in coastal construction for hurricane resistance. Termite treatment is essential statewide. Materials are generally the cheapest in the Southeast.

Mississippi Construction Cost FAQ

How much does it cost to build a house in Mississippi in 2026?

Mississippi is the cheapest or near-cheapest state to build at $100–$235 per square foot in 2026. A 2,000 sq ft home costs $200,000–$470,000. The Gulf Coast is the most expensive region due to hurricane requirements.

Is Mississippi really the cheapest state to build in?

Yes — Mississippi consistently ranks #1 or #2 for lowest construction costs nationwide. Very low labor costs, affordable materials, inexpensive land, and moderate permit fees make it the best value in the country for new construction.

What about hurricane risk on the Mississippi Gulf Coast?

Post-Katrina building codes require wind-resistant construction in coastal counties. Impact-rated windows, reinforced roof connections, and elevated construction in flood zones add 15–25% to coastal build costs. Still cheaper than comparable coastal construction in Florida.

Construction costs in other states

Minnesota ($145–$330/sq ft)Missouri ($115–$270/sq ft)Montana ($155–$360/sq ft)View all 50 states →

Get a Free Estimate for Your Mississippi Project

Describe your project and CostKit's AI generates a detailed phase-by-phase estimate with Mississippi regional pricing. Free, no account required.

Try the Free Estimator →

No signup required. 2 free estimates per month.

Cost estimates are approximate and based on 2026 market data. Actual costs vary by project scope, site conditions, material choices, and contractor. Use CostKit's free estimator for a detailed breakdown tailored to your specific project.